What are Ions?

An ion is an invisible particle, ether molecules or atoms, which bear an electric charge. In the case where an atom is in a neutral condition, the number of protons (+) and electrons (-) is positively or negatively charged.

Just a thought of the day: Have you ever felt or wondered why you feel irritable, jumpy, or feeling unwell during the time just before a stormy weather? This is due to the lack of negative ions and an excess of positive ions! With the excess amount of positive ions present in the air before the stormy weather, the positive charge is transferred into the air you breathe in from your lungs to the blood, causing the blood platelets to release hormones that will strongly affect your physiology functions in your body.

What are Positive Ions?

Positive Ion: an atom (or molecule) that has lost one or more electrons due to a high-energy impact. Natural forces that generate positive ions include the decay of radioactive minerals, radon gas, forest fires, lightning and ultraviolet rays.

Positive ions are usually carbon dioxide molecules that have been stripped of an electron. Known as positively charged ions, they have been demonstrated to have negative effect on your body when you are exposed to them in excess.

Positively charged ions are commonly found everywhere. For example, even in our homes where we have fluorescent lightning and electrical equipment such as our televisions and laptops, they are huge outputers of positive ions. With the excess of positively charged ions is believed to contribute to tiredness, lack of energy, tension, anxiety and irritability.

What are Negative Ions?

Negative Ion: an atom (or molecule) that has gained one or more extra negatively charged electrons. Negative ions are naturally generated by evaporating water.

Negatively charged ions are the opposite of positive ions and they have directly opposite effect on our health, mood and energy levels. So why do you think people usually says “You need some fresh air!”? That is due to the abundant amount of negative ions that are available in the natural settings (Example, forests, beaches and mountain tops) also known as ‘Nature’s anti-depressant’. But due to Singapore’s fast-paced living and city life, how many times can we go to a nature setting to experience and feel good?

How has Positive and Negative Ions affected our bodies?

The ratio of negative to positive ions is crucial, because negative ions are able to neutralize the harmful effects of positive ions. We can first see in the table below, the number of negative and positive ions levels measured in various locations:

 

Negative IonsPositive IonsTotal
Clear Mountain Air20002,5004,500
Normal Land Air1,5001,8003,300
Before a Storm7502,5003,250
After a Storm2,5007503,250
Typical modern office150200350
Closed moving vehicle50150200

 

As seen, it has been measured that the presence of positive ions is much more as compared to negative ions. This could be due to the inadequate ventilation in buildings. In any case, these measurements suggest that it is difficult to maintain sufficient levels of negative ions in the present age.

The key here today, is to encourage the growth and production of negative electric ions and the reduction of positively charged ions. Negative ions work to prevent oxidation by neutralizing the free radicals in our cells. As a result, cells are revitalized, and immunity and resistance are strengthened.

 

Negative IonsPositive Ions
Blood vesselsDilate blood vesselsConstrict blood vessels
Blood PressureStabilize BPIncrease BP
BloodIncrease blood alkalinityIncrease blood acidity
BonesStrengthen bonesWeaken bones
Urinary tractPromote urination;
increase nitrogen in urine
Suppress urination;
decrease nitrogen in urine
RespiratoryStabilize respiration and make breathing easierAccelerate respiration and make breathing more difficult.
Pulse rateDecrease pulse rateIncrease pulse rate
HeartEnhance heart functionImpair heart function
FatigueSpeed physical recoveryProlong physical recovery
Autonomic Nervous SystemCalm and relax nervesTense and strain the nervous system
GrowthPromote healthy growthSuppress and delay growth